Weapons Qualification Points
This is not a government sponsored website Privacy and disclaimer
Promotion Tools
New Promotion Point Calculator

ACCP Course List

Resident Course Codes

ERB Course Codes

Promotion Counseling Examples
Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Army NCO Guide
ARMY
NCO GUIDE.COM
Weapons Qualification for Promotion

Question: Currently, the system is not calculating points for weapons qualification scores older than two years.  Is there going to
be an update to change the system or will the regulation change for Soldiers who are assigned to units without weapons or are
physically unable to qualify?  

Answer: Weapons qualification will comprise the most recent qualification score (but not older than 24 months) with the Soldier’s
assigned weapon.  The most recent qualification will be used.  However, if the Soldier fails to qualify through his or her own fault,
no valid score will exist.  Qualification scores will be provided by the commander for input to the database.  If individual weapon
qualification cannot be provided by the commander and verifying information is not available, zero promotion points will be
awarded.  Soldiers assigned to an organization without weapons can use their latest qualification as an exception to the 24-
month limit.  However, once assigned to an organization with weapons, the Soldier will have 12 months to qualify with assigned
weapon or will lose their most recent score.  Soldiers with physical profiles resulting from combat related operations who are
unable to qualify with a weapon due to a physical limitation will use their last weapon qualification score until the Soldier is
medically cleared to fire for qualification.  If the Soldier’s last qualifying score was a failing score, that Soldier (regardless of
primary weapon assigned) will be granted a minimum qualifying score of 23 hits on the M16 scale, DA Form 5790-R.

The same applies to a Soldier who is pregnant and cannot qualify with their weapon.  The Company Commander may sign a
memorandum to be used to determine the qualification date and the memorandum should be attached to the latest weapons
qualification scorecard.   The weapons qualification should be updated on eMILPO using the date of the memo signed by the
Company Commander.  The Soldier should maintain a copy of the memorandum with their other source documents.  

Question: Alternate Weapons Qualification.  We recently had an Engagement Skills Trainer (EST 2000) system installed on our
installation. Can this system be used as "other weapons authorized for qualification"?

Answer:
No, ESTs cannot be used as an alternative.  If they have no weapons, see question a above.  A Soldier's
individually assigned weapon should normally be the M16A2 rifle; however, it may be another individually assigned weapon
when duty or MTOE requires (for example, 9 mm pistol for military police). The Commander's decision applies.  

Question: Does qualifying with an M4 with Optics count as a record qualification for promotion points?

Answer: Yes.  According to the Army G3 Directorate of Training SGM, an NCO is authorized to qualify for record with an M4,
Close Combat Optic (CCO)/ Advanced Combat Optical Gun-sight (ACOG) utilizing the same qualification record form as the M16
(DA Form 3595-R & 5790-R, dated SEP 08).  Therefore, qualification with optics is the record weapons qualification if the
Soldier is assigned additional optics and should be used for awarding promotion points.  DA Pam 350-38, Para 5-6 states, "Only
Soldiers assigned additional optics/NVDs are authorized to conduct qualification event listed."  According to G-3, in most cases,
units are not authorized enough ammunition to qualify with both optics and iron sights so the qualification with optics has to be
the record.
Counter